Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

COVID Trials Canada (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is a not-for-profit initiative of Canadian health technology company Think Research Corporation and its subsidiary Airmed Trials. Airmed Trials is led by founder, Dr. Ramy R. Saleh MD, MSc, FRCPC.

General Information

Privacy and data protection are of the utmost importance to us.  Keeping your information confidential and secure is a top priority, and we are committed to ensuring there are appropriate protections in place when managing the Personal Information that you provide to us. COVID Trials Canada has accordingly established this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding what information we collect and how that information is used. This Privacy Policy applies to COVID Trials Canada.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of all Personal Information that has been entrusted to us. COVID Trials Canada provides this protection, in part, by complying with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

What is Personal Information? Do we collect Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, and email address. We may collect certain Personal Information from website visitors, clients, and business partners.

On the COVID Trials Canada website, you can request information, and subscribe to marketing or support materials. The types of Personal Information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, profession category, e-mail address, and contact preferences.

Other Information and Logging

When you visit our website, we may also collect information using electronic means such as cookies, and technical information.

COVID Trials Canada collects and/or logs Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet domain names, the web browser and operating system used to access the COVID Trials Canada website, the files visited, the time spent in each file and the time and date of each visit, and other statistics. Please see the “Cookies” section below on how we use cookies and how to manage them.

How do we use Personal Information?

COVID Trials Canada will use Personal Information to provide you with information and services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you. We receive it every time when you send us information via email, when you complete forms or submit any information on this web site, or by communicating in person or via phone.

We use this information:

  • Inquiries. We may collect your name, contact information, profession category and email address you provide when you make an inquiry or contact us through the website.
  • Updates. We may use the information you provided to inform you about any changes or updates regarding our services.
  • Facilitate connections. We may use your information to connect you with clinical teams across Canada that are conducting active clinical trials that you have expressed interest in.
  • Market Research or Internal Quality Improvement. We may ask you for feedback on the website or any content that we may have shared to you.

Except as provided in this Policy, COVID Trials Canada does not use your Personal Information for a purpose other than the stated purpose for which such information is collected.

Personal Information may be transferred across provincial and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management.

How does COVID Trials Canada share Personal Information?

Your information may be made available by us to third parties or service providers to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may also share information when authorized or required by law.

  • Third party service providers. We may contract service providers to perform services on our behalf. This may include, without limitation, a person or organization retained by us to perform work on our behalf (e.g. third party software used to send out our newsletter). We provide them with a limited amount of information that is necessary for them to provide the services required (e.g. your email address). They are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than to facilitate and carry out the services they have been engaged to provide. These service providers are not permitted to disclose information to others.

Third parties receiving Personal Information are expected to apply the same level of privacy protection as contained in this Privacy Policy.

  • As permitted or required by law. We may be compelled to disclose Personal Information in response to, or in connection with, a law enforcement action, regulation, court order, subpoena, or other litigation or applicable law. 

Think Research will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Information to others.

Choice and Consent

COVID Trials Canada does not require that you provide us with Personal Information. The decision to provide Personal Information is voluntary. If you do not wish to provide the Personal Information requested, however, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the Personal Information is being requested.

Except as expressly stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, you may opt out of having COVID Trials Canada share Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy by notifying us in writing of your desire to do so.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Information

We strive to keep your Personal Information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information and the opportunity to change your information. Please let us know if the Personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

We will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the individual, as required by law.

Retention

Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and for which consent was received. Notwithstanding the other provisions in this section we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal data you choose to provide us. To protect the privacy of any Personal Information you have provided, COVID Trials Canada employs industry-standard controls including physical access controls, internet firewalls, intrusion detection and network monitoring. We regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and update them as necessary. However, as is the nature of the internet, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we have implemented commercially reasonable safeguards to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of the information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted.

 

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookie files stored on your computer or device (“cookies”). Cookies are small test files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality.  A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet enabled device to the website, or to other third party websites. This data allows websites to improve the way they work, such as remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of a website for statistical analysis.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you while navigating the website; prevent fraud and increase website security, and other uses. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognize you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website, and other uses.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website and its traffic. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

Managing Cookies

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings.  For further information about how to turn off cookie acceptance please refer to the “Help” function in your browser.

https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

 

Google has also developed a browser add-on that allows users to opt out of Google Analytics across all websites that use it. This add-on is also available in the Chrome web store https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully use all of its features and services.
 

Links to Non-Patient Websites and Third Parties

The COVID Trials Canada website may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the COVID Trials Canada website. COVID Trials Canada does not control those sites or their privacy practices which may differ from this Privacy Policy. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the COVID Trials Canada Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or institution before submitting your Personal Information. Some third party companies and institutions may choose to share their personal data with COVID Trials Canada; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.
 

Verification
We will engage in periodic self-assessment to verify that it continues to be in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Policy
COVID Trials Canada will review and update this Policy periodically.

 

How to Contact Us:
For more information about the COVID Trials Canada privacy practices or to raise a concern you have with our practices, contact us:

 

351 King St E #500, Toronto, ON, M5A 0L6

Tel: (416) 479-5428

privacy@covidtrials.ca